By: Jessica S. Bullock, Board Certified Family Law Specialist
[…] This is a time where the difference between spousal support or alimony payments in a contract versus a court order makes a significant difference. The Court of Appeals held that:
we recognized that our General Assembly has provided “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 1-294 . . . an order for the periodic payment of alimony that has been appealed to the appellate division is enforceable in the trial court by proceedings for civil contempt during the pendency of the appeal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.7(j) (2021). However, here, the Order was not one directing the payment of “alimony.”
Meeker v. Meeker, No. COA22-931 (2 January 2024). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 50-16.1A(1), “alimony” is defined as “an order [by a court] for payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse”. (Emphasis added). Therefore, despite being called “alimony” in the parties’ separation agreement, the payments agreed upon between Husband and Wife were actually spousal support payments, because their Agreement was never incorporated into a court order.
Bottom Line?